No image available
No image available
Your request is being processed.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. ("Hilfiger") is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers and all visitors to our web sites, web pages, interactive features, applications, blogs, social networks, and other online or wireless offerings that post a link to this Privacy Statement (collectively, the “Site”) . We have instituted this Privacy Statement in order to explain our privacy practices.

Hilfiger is the sole owner of the information it collects. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Statement at any time. We will notify you about changes to this Privacy Statement by sending a notice to the e-mail address you provided to us, by placing a notice on tommy.com, or through other ways of providing notice. Continued use of Tommy websites and services after any update constitutes agreement to the new Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use our services.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”). Hilfiger collects personally identifiable information from users in a number of different ways, as described below.

Accounts

Users may open an account with us, whether when placing an Order or otherwise. When opening an account you will provide us with certain PII including your email address, as well as a user name and password. You can update or correct any PII by logging into your account. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the information you hold for your account, including your password, and for any and all activity that occurs under your account as a result of your failing to keep this information secure and confidential. You may not use anyone else's account, user name, or password at any time without the express permission and consent of the account holder.

Customer Service

Based upon the PII you provide us, we will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email, chat or telephone.

Email Newsletters

Users may choose to receive periodic email newsletters from Hilfiger that contain special offers and information about Hilfiger. Users will receive these email newsletters if they provide their email addresses when signing up for the Hilfiger email newsletter, or if they do not opt-out of email newsletter communication during the registration process when opening an account.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes, to fill your orders and to provide you with customer service. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. We will use your email address to send your order confirmations and other communication pertaining to an order you have placed. Unless you opt-out, we also may use this information to send you information about products and services offered by us or others.

Surveys or Contests;Chats

We may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our Site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and may include demographic information (such as zip code). We also use this information to notify contest winners. If you use the live chat feature, we may retain a copy of your chat transcript. We may use this information to provide more targeted offers about Hilfiger, in emails, and in Hilfiger email newsletters.

Loyalty Programs

We run certain loyalty programs such as The Hilfiger Club. When you join a program, you will receive club benefits as described in the terms and conditions of each program and as we may offer from time to time. We will use customer information in connection with purchases to better tailor and personalize special offers for you benefit.

Tell-A-Friend

Sometimes we provide you with a tell-a-friend referral service. If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about a Hilfiger product, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit. We will not send additional communication to your friend unless they explicitly opt-in to receive further communications from us.

Payment Processing

Marketing Service Providers

We use other third parties to provide marketing services on our Site. Our email newsletters are sent through a third-party service provider's email servers. When you sign up for email newsletters, we will send you emails via the third party's servers. We also use an outside service to help us understand how our users interact with the Site.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We may provide personally identifiable information to third-party service providers who work with us to provide some of our products and services, and to help us communicate with you. Examples of such services include sending email, analyzing data, processing orders, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. We require our third-party service providers to promise not to use such information except as necessary to provide the relevant services to us.

We may also share any or all information with third parties, at our discretion, to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request; to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale, including for billing and collection purposes; and if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hilfiger, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choice/Opt-Out Procedures

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by contacting us via the information shown below.

Digital Advertising Alliance: This Site adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising, which administers a program to help inform consumers about data collection and advertising practices and provides consumers a means to exercise choice with respect to certain advertising practices of participating companies. For more information about the DAA and the choices available via the program, please visit the DAA web site at www.aboutads.info/choices.

Non-PII: Log files; Cookies; Clear Gifs (a/k/a web beacons)

As is true of most Web sites and services, we gather certain information automatically through the use of cookies, log files, and other technologies. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, and/or third party sources to create an aggregated "profile" of your preferences. We tie your PII and your purchasing history to information in the profile, in order to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers and to improve our business, products, and services.

We use a third-party tracking service to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our Site in the aggregate, including information about their visitation habits and how they interact with the Site. This information helps us improve the performance and relevance of the Site.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's hard drive. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site during a particular visit. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after the particular visit ends so that, for example, you would not need to re-enter your user name and password when you next visit the Site. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file.

We also employ a common technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective, and to track the effectiveness of our marketing. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers' personally identifiable information.

We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Making Corrections; Opting Out

If your name, email or postal address, or telephone number changes, you may update the relevant information by making the change(s) on our member information page, or by emailing our Customer Support at tommyhelp@tommy.com.

If you would like to opt-out of receiving Hilfiger emails, please send an email to tommyhelp@tommy.com specifying your preferences.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We make reasonable efforts to follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can send an email to us at tommyhelp@tommy.com.

Sale or transfer of business

In the event that Hilfiger or some of our assets are sold, transferred, or used as security, any information we have (whether PII or otherwise), may be shared with third parties as part of that transaction.

Other Sites

This Privacy Statement only applies to the Site. This Site may link from several points to third party websites. Hilfiger has no control over third party privacy policies, which may differ from this Privacy Statement. Please examine the privacy policies of such third parties prior to submitting any personal information. Neither Hilfiger nor its parent, affiliates, or service providers control the content that appears on any third party sites and do not endorse any of their products or services. Links to third party sites are provided solely for your convenience and any submission of data to such sites should be performed at your sole risk.

Children

We do not intentionally market to or collect Personally Identifiable Information from children under 13 or provide any information about children under 13 to any third party. If you have reason to believe that we have collected Personally Identifiable Information concerning a child under 13, please let us know immediately.

International Visitors

We host our services in the United States. If you choose to use our services from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing privacy and data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personally identifiable information (also known as “personal data”) outside of those regions to the United States. By providing your personally identifiable information on our services you consent to (a) such transfer of your information to the United States, and (b) the application of the laws of the United States and/or the State of New York with respect to any dispute arising from or related to this Privacy Statement and/or your purchase of Hilfiger products or use of our services.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, e-mail and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us by e-mail to admin@pvh.com or write us at: Attn: California Privacy Rights Info Request, PVH Corp., 200 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016. We will respond to such requests for information access within 30 days following receipt at the e-mail or mailing address stated above. Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

Also, California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how Hilfiger responds to "Do Not Track" browser settings. Like many other websites and online services, Hilfiger does not currently alter its practices when it receives Do Not Track signals because there is no consensus among industry participants as to what "Do Not Track" means in this context. To find out more about "Do Not Track," you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.